Free Shipping Across India
  •  
Privacy Policy
  • Privacy Policy

    This section pertains to the Privacy Policy of Justf.in / Assets owned by the Company. We would like to inform that our privacy policy is subject to change without intimation and you shall be required to review the same regularly.

    The protection and security of your personal information is one of Company’s top priorities. This Privacy Policy discloses Company’s s practice with respect to the information collected from the users of this website. By using this website you agree to accept the terms of this Privacy Policy as well as the website's Terms of Use. By accessing or using this website you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your information in any manner described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy extends to both, users who visit the website but do not transact business on the website, as well as users who are registered on the website. 'Personal Information' refers to any information that identifies or can be used to identify, contact or locate the person, to whom such information pertains including, but not limited to, name, gender, date of birth, address, phone number, fax number, email address, financial profiles, identification number, credit card information, etc. “Non-Personal Information” includes all other information which is not Personal Information such as your geographic location, details of Your telecom service provider or internet service provider, the type of browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, Google Chrome etc.), the operating system of your system, device, etc. The term information shall include both “Personal Information” and “Non-Personal Information”. The Company shall be the Controller of Information for the purpose of this Policy.

    By accepting this privacy policy, you authorize the Company to collect, store and use any information that you provide on our website.

    The information collected by us are:
    • All information entered by you on our website including your name, address, contact number, email ID, chat history, and such other information sent by you via emails to our email ID.
    • Information collected by means of cookies that are installed on your hard drive.
    • Your activity of the website
    • Information such as the IP Address of your computer, the server from which you are accessing our website, details of web browser and operating system used to access our website, date, time and place of accessing of our website etc.

  • Use of Information Collected

    As applicable, the information collected by the Company shall be used to contact you about the website /assets and website / assets related news and services available on the website/assets; monitor and improve the website/assets/service; calculate the number of visitors to the website and to know the geographical locations of the visitors; update you on all the special offers available on the website and provide you with a better shopping experience; to conduct academic research and surveys; to facilitate your use of the website or other services;to respond to your inquiries or fulfil your requests for information about the various products and services offered on the website/assets; to provide you with information about products and services available on the website /assets and to send you information, materials, and offers from the Company; to send you surveys and marketing communications that Company believes may be of interest to you; to personalize your experience on the website by presenting advertisements, products and offers tailored to your preferences; to send you important information regarding the website, changes in terms and conditions, user agreements, and policies and/or other administrative information; to determine any security breaches, computer contaminant or computer virus; to investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities and suspected fraud, to undertake forensics of the concerned computer resource as a part of investigation or internal audit; to trace computer resources or any person who may have contravened, or is suspected of having or being likely to contravene, any provision of law including 0the Information Technology Act, 2000 that is likely to have an adverse impact on the services provided on any website /assets or by the Company; to enable a potential buyer or investor to evaluate the business of the Company.

    Company may share collective information such as demographics and website usage statistics with our sponsors, advertisers or other third parties. When this type of information is shared, such parties do not have access to your Personal Information. When you contact the Company through any means such as chat/email, Company reserves the right to include your email ID for marketing communications. You can unsubscribe from such communications anytime you wish to do so.

    We may at certain times make chat rooms, forums, instant messenger and message boards and other services available to you. Please understand that any information that is disclosed in these areas becomes public information. We have no control over its use and you should exercise caution when disclosing your personal information to anyone.

    If you use a bulletin board or chat room on this website, you should be aware that any personally identifiable information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by other users of these forums, and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these forums

    You hereby agree and acknowledge that the Information collected by the Company is for lawful purpose connected with a function or activity of the Company or and the collection of Information is necessary for the aforesaid purposes.

    You may at any time choose to unsubscribe from such receiving promotional emails.

    Some of your information may be shared with and used by third parties who shall need to have access to information, such as courier companies, credit card processing companies, vendors etc. to enable them and Company perform their duties and fulfill your order requirements. Company does not allow any unauthorized persons or organization to use any information that Company may collect from you through this website/ the assets. However, Company is not responsible for any information collected or shared or used by any other third party website due to your browser settings.

    Company reserves the right to share any of your personal information to comply with the orders of subpoenas, court orders or other legal process. Your Personal Information may be disclosed pursuant to such subpoenas, court order or legal process, which shall be without notice to you. Company may further make your information available if it believes, in good faith, is appropriate or necessary to enforce our terms of use, take precautions against liability, to investigate and defend itself against any third-party claims or allegations or Complaints (as below), to assist Government enforcement agencies, to protect the security or integrity of our Website/Assets, and to protect the rights, property, or personal safety of Website, our users / members or others.

    You acknowledge and agree that, to the extent permissible under applicable laws, it is adequate that when the Company transfers your Information to any other entity within or outside your country of residence, Company will place contractual obligations on the transferee which will oblige the transferee to adhere to the provisions of this Policy.

  • Data Retention

    We may retain your personal information including even after you have closed your account, if retention is reasonably necessary to comply with our legal obligations, although this retention of personal information will be for a limited period of time and as required/ allowed by law.

  • User discretion and opt out

    You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your Information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit the Company to collect your Information or later on withdraw your consent with respect to such Personal Information so provided herein by sending an email to the grievance officer or such other electronic address of the respective Company entity as may be notified to you. In such case, you should neither visit any website /service nor use any services provided by Company. Further, Company may not deliver products to You, upon your order, or Company may deny you access from using certain services offered on the website/assets.

    You can add or update Your Information on regular basis. Kindly note that Company would retain your previous information in its records.

  • Links to Third Party Websites

    Our Website may include links to other websites and provide access to products and services offered by third parties which may or may not be endorsed by us (“Third Party Sites”), whose privacy policies we do not control. When you access another website or hyperlink or third party products or services through our website including by way of redirection, use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the page you are visiting or the provider of such products or services. The Company is not responsible for any errors, omissions or representations on any Third Party Sites. Company does not endorse any advertisement on any Third Party Sites in any manner. The users/you are requested to verify the accuracy of all information on their own before undertaking any reliance on such information.

  • Security

    As an intermediary, Company shall not be liable for any third-party content uploaded, transmitted, displayed, published or shared on the website. Further, Born2Act, as an intermediary, shall not be liable for any act of copyright infringement or any other objectionable user content, as provided under the Copyright Act, 1957, Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules thereunder. However, Company has put in place the below procedures in order to ensure the protection of all content/ personally identifiable on the Website:

  • Safeguards

    We use commercially reasonable physical, managerial, and technical safeguards to preserve the integrity and security of your information. We cannot, however, ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to website and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your transmission of information, the website makes commercially reasonable efforts to ensure the security of our systems and/or prevent the unauthorized leakage of the content transmitted to the Website. However, please note that this is not a guarantee and that such information may be accessed, disclosed, altered, or destroyed by breach of any of our physical, technical, or managerial safeguards. If Company learns of a security breach of the Website, then Company may attempt to notify you electronically so that you can take appropriate protective steps; or may post a notice on the Website if such a security breach occurs.

    Content Filtering: We shall on regular basis, verify and filter the Content posted on our Website by you and also reserve the right to delete/ remove the content from the Website (in addition to the closure of the account), if the Content is found unsuitable or obscene, defamatory, offensive and/or infringing any third party copyright, without any further intimation/ notice to you. The user of the Website hereby disclaims the Company, in case of the deletion/ removal of such Content from the Website and we assume no liability in respect of the same.

  • Closure of the Accounts:

    We reserve the right to filter/close your account and/or immediately stop / restrict your access to the Website by blocking / deleting your account (either temporarily or permanently), at our sole discretion, without any further notice or intimation to you, in respect of the following and you hereby disclaim us in respect of the same:

    • Creation of any fake Profiles;
    • Your illegal and unauthorized conduct;
    • User submissions or Content which are obscene, defamatory and/or offensive;
    • User submissions that are objectionable and for which complaint(s) has been received by us; and/or
    • User submissions or Content that infringe any third party’s intellectual property rights, copyrights, against applicable laws, etc.

  • Submission of claims

    If the owner of a copyright-protected work or an agent authorized to act on the copyright owner's behalf ("Owner") believes any Content posted on the Website is infringing the Owner's copyright under the relevant law, the Owner may submit a copyright infringement complaint (“IP Infringement Notice”) on the following email address of the Grievance Officer given below. Additionally, the IP Infringement Notice should contain the following details: Contact Information: The Owner will need to provide information that will allow Company to contact the Owner regarding the Complaint, such as an email address, physical address or telephone number.

    Description of the content/work: The Owner's must provide in the Complaint, a complete and accurate description of the content that the Owner is seeking to protect. This must also include the specific URL of the Content that the Owner believes to be infringing. This is necessary in order to aid the Company to locate the allegedly infringing Content. General information about the content is not adequate.

    Necessary Format: The IP Infringement Notice should include the following statements – “I have a good faith belief that the use of the material in the manner complained of is not authorized by the copyright owner, its agent, or the law” and that “The information in this notification is accurate, and I am the owner, or an agent authorized to act on behalf of the owner, of an exclusive right that is allegedly infringed.

  • Objectionable Content

    If there is any content available on the website /assets which is contrary to Company's policies or applicable law ("Objectionable Content"), then please notify to the Company’s Grievance Officer at the email id provided below ("Objectionable Content Notice"). When you send such Objectionable Content Notice, please ensure that your notification contains the following details:

    i) Your name, email id, phone number and postal address
    ii) The exact nature of the Objectionable Content (such as whether the Objectionable Content is a Product being sold by a Seller on the Website or is a Product review or a Product description)
    iii) The exact location (including the relevant web page) where the Objectionable Content appears
    iv) Why do you consider the content to be objectionable

    When You send us an Objectionable Content Notice or and IP Infringement Notice (collectively referred to as "Notice(s)" You declare that all statements made by you are true;

    You acknowledge and agree that we may share your Notice to third parties including the parties involved in the allegedly objectionable activities / infringing activities, our group companies, our advisors and other third parties;

    You agree to indemnify Snapdeal and its group companies against all claims which may arise in connection with such a Notice being made by You.

    Giving false, misleading or inaccurate information in the Notices may result in civil and/ or criminal liability.

  • Once we receive a Notice

    We will evaluate the contents of the Notice We may take such action as we deem appropriate in keeping with our policies and applicable law which may include, asking further details from you or taking down the content that was the subject matter of Your Notice.

  • Grievance officer

    In accordance with Information Technology Act 2000 and the rules made there under, the name and contact details of the Grievance Officer are provided below:

    Name: Mr.Ritesh Kanani
    Address: 702, 7th Floor,
    Ramee Emerald II, Linking Road.
    Santacruz (West).,
    Mumbai, MH 400054
    Email: riteshkanani@mojostar.co

  • Termination

    This User Agreement is effective unless and until terminated by either you or Company. You may terminate this User Agreement at any time by informing us in writing through Indian postal system by registered post, that you no longer wish to be associated with this website/app/chatbot, provided that you discontinue any further use of this Website.

    Company may terminate this User Agreement at any time and may do so immediately without notice, and accordingly deny you access to the Website. Such termination will be without any liability to Company. Upon any termination of the Agreement by either you or Company, you must promptly destroy all materials downloaded or otherwise obtained from this Website, as well as all copies of such materials, whether made under the Agreement or otherwise. Company's right to any comments shall survive any termination of this Agreement. Any such termination of the User Agreement shall not cancel your obligation to pay for the product already ordered from the Website or affect any liability that may have arisen under the User Agreement.

  • Force Majeure

    Notwithstanding anything contained in this Policy or elsewhere, Company shall not be held responsible for any loss, damage (including misuse of your information), if such loss, damage or misuse is attributable to a Force Majeure Event (as defined below).

    A Force Majeure Event shall mean any event that is beyond the reasonable control of the Company and shall include, without limitation, sabotage, fire, flood, explosion, acts of God, civil commotion, strikes or industrial action of any kind, riots, insurrection, war, acts of government, computer hacking, unauthorised access to computer, computer system or computer network,, computer crashes, breach of security and encryption (provided beyond reasonable control of the Company), power or electricity failure or unavailability of adequate power or electricity.

  • Miscellaneous

    Updates to Policy: We reserve the right at any time to interalia change the terms of our policy, change the Services of the Website, including eliminating or modifying any content on the Website; and change/ charge additional fees for the use of the Services. Any changes we make will be effective immediately on notice, which we may give either by posting the new Policy on the Website or via electronic mail. Your use of the Services after such notice will be deemed acceptance of such changes. Be sure to review this Privacy Policy periodically to ensure your familiarity with the most current version. You will always be able to tell when the version was last updated by checking the “Last Revised” date in the header of this Privacy Policy.

  • Age restrictions:

    The Website is not directed to or intended for people under the age of eighteen (18). A user less than eighteen (18) years of age should not register to use the Website and we do not knowingly collect any personal information from people under the age of eighteen (18). If you are a parent of a child under the age of eighteen (18) and you have questions about our Website and wish to have access to the Services, please feel free to contact the Company.

    This document details important information regarding the use and disclosure of user information collected on the Website, terms of sale, warranties, disclaimers and other important aspects. We provide this Policy to help you make an informed decision about whether to use or discontinue using the Website/Assets.

    Special note to international users/members: This Website is hosted in India therefore, if you are a user/ member accessing the Website from any other region with laws or regulations governing personal data collection, use, protection and disclosure, that differ from Indian laws, please be advised that through your use of the Website/assets, this Policy, and our Terms of Use, you are transferring your personal information to India and you consent to that transfer. We will only be complying with the legal provisions on the subject matter as applicable in India from time to time.